Walter Marget Educational Workshop

​Tuesday - Wednesday, May 23-24, 2017

By Invitation Only

Each year ESPID sponsors an educational workshop for 50 selected trainees at the annual Meeting. The workshop is clinically oriented and interaction between trainees and faculty is strongly encouraged.

The goals and objectives of the workshop are:

  • To discuss, in depth, management of infectious diseases in children
  • To promote best clinical prac​tise for management of paediatric infections
  • To give trainees the opportunity to present clinical cases of infections for discussion
  • To enable trainees to meet experts in the field as well as colleagues from other countries and share their experiences

​The Walter Marget Educational Workshop leaders are selected by the ESPID Committee for Education. All of the workshop leaders are outstanding clinicians with extensive experience in the field of paediatric infectious diseases.

Please click h​ere ​to view the Walter Marget Workshop Guidelines.

​We are delighted to inform you that the Walter Marget Workshop will continue with its new format for Madrid 2017. Our aim is to promote more shared learning ​between participants and faculty in the workshop. There will be:

·         More participants - now room for up to 50 participants, see website for guidelines regarding your eligibility to join the workshop.

  • Faculty – ​ Javier Diez Domingo, Xavier Saez-Llorens, Vana Spoulou, Gayatri Amirthalingam, Chrissie Jones, Raluca Lixandru, Nico Hartwig, Christina Karastathi, Asgeir Haraldson

·         4 breakout sessions for case presentations, with a maximum of 15 participants per session, including a Young ESPID co-chair – an increased chance for in depth discussions

·         4 Clinical Themes for 2017 – Congenital Infections; Global health; CNS infections; Vaccine preventable infections. ​                          ​​

·    Competitive submission of cases for presentation – participants are invited to submit an abstract (max 200 words) of the case they wish to present (according to the 4 themes -above)  by 10.1.17. You will be informed in good time whether your case has been selected for presentation.

·         Prizes for the best oral presentations - the 32 best submitted case abstracts will be selected by the education committee for presentation, 4 in each themed break out session.

·        Case presentations – please follow this format (to give everyone time to present) –  a maximum 10 minutes for the presentation and 10 minutes for discussion​; maximum 10 text power point slides (can have some additional for clinical photos) – e.g. 2 history; 2 examination / investigation; 1 differential diagnosis – presenter to test the audience and then give their DD; 2/3 management & clinical progress; 2 sum up / literature review / outcome ; take home message.

·         WMW Programme – See below

We look forward to receiving your case pre​sentations and to meeting you at the Workshop!

How to Apply and Workshop Programme

The application is now closed.

Application Deadline: 10.1.17

For further information please contact: ESPID Secretariat (espid@kenes.ch)

Applicants who are accepted to the workshop will receive waived registration to the ESPID 2017 Meeting. Please do not register to the Meeting until notification of acceptance to the Walter Marget Workshop has been sent to you. In addition up to 7 accepted applicants from resource poor countries* will be reimbursed for travel expenses (flight and accommodation) up to a maximum amount of (EURO) €1,000 after the Annual Meeting.

*Resource poor countries are those countries classified by the Word Bank as Lower Income or Lower-Middle Income. Please cli​c​k her​e to view the country classification

Please note that the registration for the workshop is open to trainees in paediatric infectious diseases who must be ESPID members in good standing. It is free of charge and will be open to a maximum of 50 persons who will be selected by the ESPID Education Committee.​

How to Submit an Abstract for a Case Presentation

We expect the majority of participants at the workshop to present a clinical case for discussion. This year participants ​are invited to submit a short abstract (max 200 words) of the case they wish to present in advance so that we can be sure that on t​he day all the cases are discussed. Please select your cases according to one of the 4 themes for this year. 

Please email the abstract to espid@kenes.ch by 10.1.17. You will be informed in good time whether your case has been selected for presentation. Prizes will be awarded for the best presentations.​

Workshop Programme

Programme subject to change. 

Day 1- Tuesday, May 23 2017 | 14:00-19:00

Registration & Welcome  Chair: Javier Diez Domingo                                         14:00-14:30

Opening Faculty Lecture     Chair: Javier Diez Domingo                                       14:30-15:00

Title: CNS infections

Speaker: Prof. Xavier Saez-Llorens

Breakout sessions – 4 cases per session, 10 mins to present, 10 mins to discuss

Breakout 1- CNS infection 

CNS infection (Hall C, Group A)                                                                           15:00-16:20

Chairs: Chrissie Jones & Raluca Lixandru

1) Guy Hazan- Brain abscess caused by Streptococcus pyogenes in a previously healthy child

2) Gabriella Watson- Subdural empyema with infarct and sagittal sinus thrombosis

3) Laura Ferreras- An Unusual Infection with a Usual Presentation

4) Pablo Obando Pacheco- Prolonged fever, always expect the unexpected.

CNS infection (Hall D, Group B)                                                                           15:00-16:20

Chairs: Nico Hartwig & Christina Karastathi

1) Natalia Ana Mendoza Paloma- Acute encephalitis in a HSCT pediatric patient: when the origin matters

2) Lorenza Romani- CNS infections

3) José Maria Valle- Cerebral toxoplasmosis in an hematopoietic stem cell transplant recipient unable to receive oral treatment

4) Irene Rivero- Deep in the tissue

Coffee/tea break                                                                                                    16:20-17:00

Breakout 2 – Global health

Global health (Hall C, Group A)                                                                            17:00-18:20

Chairs: Vana Spoulou & Raluca Lixandru

1) Kim Stol- Histoplasmosis infection in a returned traveller

2) Roberta Arruda- Same diseases, different manifestations

3) Antonio Javier Cepillo Boluda- A different life

4) David Ho- A 13-Year-Old Girl with Back Pain

Coffee/tea break                                                                                                   16:20-17:00

 Global health (Hall D, Group B)                                                                       17:00-18:20

Chairs: Asgeir Haraldson & Chrissie Jones

1) Clara Komuhangi- A case of Convulsions or?

2) Atul Jindal- Tubercular Pneumonia presenting as Autoimmune haemolytic anemia with EBV and Mycoplasma co-infection

3) Ceri Evans- Myocarditis in a returning traveller

4) Robin Basu Roy- Tropical Heartbreak

Invited Lecture                                                                                                       18:30-19:00

Title: Global Health

Speaker:  Vana Spoulou

Networking Dinner with Quiz            

Day 2- Wednesday, May 24 2017 | 09:30-13:45​

Invited Lecture                                                                                                     09.30 – 10.00

Title:    Vaccine preventable diseases

Speaker: Dr. Gayatri Amirthalingam

Breakout 3 - Vaccine preventable diseases

Vaccine preventable diseases   (Hall C, Group A)                                            10.00 – 11.20

Chairs: Oana Falup-Pecurariu & Raluca Lixandru

1) Bettina Lavinia Boeriu- Cough a usual sign that may cover an unusual diagnoses.

2) Paul Torpiano- Beyond the fever: the course of a cruel disease

3) Charlene Rodrigues- Yet another 'great imitator'

Vaccine preventable diseases   (Hall D, Group B)                                            10.00 – 11.20

Chairs: Asgeir Haraldson & Elisa Fernandez-Cooke

1) Ewelina Gowin-Why this fever ended up so badly?

2) Evangelina Dardamani- A common pathogen with an uncommon presentation

3) Praveen Saroey-Another throat infection?

4) Andrzej Zaleski-FUO

Coffee and group photo                                                                                     11.20 – 11.40

Breakout 4 - Congenital/neonatal infections  

Congenital/neonatal infections  (Hall C, Group A)                                          11:40 - 13:00

Chairs: Oana Falup-Pecurariu & Chrissie Jones

1) Christina Kamari- A newborn boy with fever and persistent thrombocytopenia

2) Seilesh Kadambari- Complexities and conundrums in managing a common congenital infection

3) Lynne Speirs- A spot on the Back

4) Natalia Llanos Alonso - Child born to a bolivian mother: is there anything we need to know?

Congenital/neonatal infections  (Hall D, Group B)                                          11:40 - 13:00

Chairs: Nico Hartwig & Vana Spoulau

1) Christina Garcia Maurino-Neonate with fever and respiratory distress: it's not always the obvious

2) Wendy van Herk-Alves-A newborn with acute liver failure

3) Simon Drysdale-Always revisit old diagnoses!

4) Emese Sipos-Cause of sepsis and meningitis in a young infant

Invited Lecture                                                                                                     13:00 – 13.30

Title: Congenital & neonatal infections

Speaker: Chrissie Jones

Feedback & Prizes                                                                                                13.30 - 13.45

Chair: Javier Diez Domingo 

Keep Me Updated